Board of Trustees

JOHNSON C. SMITH UNIVERSITY
ROSTER OF TRUSTEES
OF THE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
2017-2018

Shirley J. Hughes, Chair
Kevin Henry, Vice Chair
Thomas Barnhardt
Steven L. Boyd '79
Parran L. Foster III '72
Michael Jones
Monroe Miller
Richard J. Osborne
John B. Stedman Jr.


[]

RESOURCE PERSON

William P. "Bill" Farthing


[]

JOHNSON C. SMITH UNIVERSITY
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
2017-2018

Thomas Barnhardt Steven Boyd
Trustee Thomas Barnhardt
Barnhardt Manufacturing Company
Chairman and CEO
Trustee Steven L. Boyd '79
The Coca-Cola Company
Region Vice Sales (Retired)

Sheila Brown Trustee Christy S. Bryant
Trustee R. Sheila Brown, D.D.S. '77
S.R.B. Dental, P.C.

Trustee Christy S. Bryant '75
National Alumni Association
President 


Astrid Chirinos

Parran L. Foster III

Trustee Astrid Chirinos
Latin America Economic Development Corporation Chief Development Executive

Trustee Parran L. Foster III '72
Akcess, Inc.
President and CEO
Kevin Henry
Trustee D'Andre Carter '18 
SGA President
Trustee Kevin A. Henry - Vice Chair
Extended Stay Hotel
Chief Human Resources Officer

Shirley Hughes Damian Johnson

Trustee Shirley J. Hughes - Chair
Ceridian Corporation
Senior Vice President, Human Resources (Retired)

Trustee Damian Johnson '95
Co-founder No Grease Barber shop

Michael Jones Candy Kistenburg
Trustee Michael Jones
Lowes
Chief Merchandising Officer
Cindy Kistenberg
Johnson C. Smith University
Faculty Senate President

Steve Magowan Monroe Miller
Steve Magowan
Owner University Volvo
Trustee Monroe Miller
IBM Corporation
Vice President for Human Resources
IBM Networking Division (Retired)

Trustee Gregory W. Norwood
Trustee Patricia R. Morton
PRM Advisors, LLC
Founder and CEO

Trustee Gregory W. Norwood
First Niagara Bank


Richard Osborne John B. Stedman Jr.
Trustee Richard J. Osborne
Duke Energy Corporation
Executive Vice President (Retired)
Trustee John Stedman Jr.
The Scottish Bank

McKinley Washington
Trustee McKinley Washington Jr. '60
South Carolina Employment Security Commission
Commissioner (Retired)
 

TRUSTEE EMERITI

Thomas E. Baldwin '71 

Howard A. Counts '69

Peggy Culbertson 

Judge Horace A. Davenport '42 

William H. Dougherty 

George Flanigan '51

Sarah Belk Gambrell 

Mattie Solice Grigsby '48

James H. Hargett '52

Charlie Kennedy '59

Dr. Argie Knox Johnson '60

Scott C. Lea 

Pettis Norman '62 

Dr. Douglas M. Orr Jr. 

Dr. Clarence W. R. Wade